• Twitter - White Circle
  • Facebook - White Circle
  • Instagram - White Circle

Doctors for Choice (Malta)
PO BOX 15, University of Malta, Msida, Malta

Email: contact@doctorsforchoice.mt

Phone: +356 99316999

Registered VO/1816

DOCTORS FOR CHOICE MALTA
PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy will explain how our organization uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website, and when you interact with us generally.

Topics:

  • What data do we collect?

  • How do we collect your data?

  • How will we use your data?

  • How do we store your data?

  • What are your data protection rights?

  • What are cookies?

  • How do we use cookies?

  • What types of cookies do we use?

  • How to manage your cookies

  • Privacy policies of other websites

  • Changes to our privacy policy

  • How to contact us

  • How to contact the appropriate authorities

What data do we collect?

We collect the following data:

  • Personal identification information (Name, email address, phone number, physical address, country of residence.)

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Doctors for Choice Malta with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Register online on our website.

  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.

  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

  • Sign up to our mailing list on our website.

  • Send us a message on our Facebook page or via email.

  • Contact us with the intention of joining Doctors for Choice Malta.

 

How will we use your data?

We collect your data so that we can:

  • Contact you directly if you have requested contact from us, or if we need to contact you for any reason.

  • Send you emails with news and events related to Doctors for Choice Malta, or any other information.

  • Keep a record of people who are members of Doctors for Choice Malta, or are affiliated with us.

How do we store your data?

We store most of the information on servers provided by Wix.com and Facebook. Data may also be stored securely on personal computers of administrators or other members of Doctors for Choice Malta, who are based in Malta and the United Kingdom.

We will keep your information for an indefinite period, or until you inform us that you would like your information erased.

What are your data protection rights?

Doctors for Choice Malta would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request Doctors for Choice Malta for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

 

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Doctors for Choice Malta correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Doctors for Choice Malta to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

 

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Doctors for Choice Malta erase your personal data.

 

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Doctors for Choice Malta restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

 

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Doctors for Choice Malta’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

 

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Doctors for Choice Malta transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

 

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: contact@doctorsforchoicemalta.com

 

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

 

How do we use cookies?

Doctors for Choice Malta may use cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Keeping you signed in

  • Understanding how you use our website

 

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses cookies for the following purposes:

  • Functionality – Doctors for Choice Malta uses these cookies so that we recognise you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.

  • Advertising – Doctors for Choice Malta uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. Doctors for Choice Malta sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

  • Analytics - We use services provided by Google and Facebook to analyse user activity and better understand the demographics and behaviour of our audience.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

The Doctors for Choice Malta website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

Doctors for Choice Malta keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 5 July 2019.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Doctors for Choice Malta’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: contact@doctorsforchoicemalta.com

 

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Doctors for Choice Malta has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

 

Email: idpc.info@idpc.org.mt

 

Address: 
Information and Data Protection Commissioner

Level 2, Airways House

High Street

Sliema SLM 1549

Malta

 

Phone: (+356) 2328 7100